www.northwoodreid.com
NORTHWOOD REID

Privacy Policy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NR

 

We at Northwood Reid want to protect the privacy of all visitors to our website as well as that of individuals who are our clients, and other individuals.  This privacy policy will help you to understand how we use your personal data. 

 

We may change this privacy policy at any time without notice, so please check this policy each time you visit this website.

 

Whenever you give us personal data, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this privacy policy, including our use of cookies as explained below. 

 

What Personal Data do we Collect?

 

When you visit this website or ask for any publication or information from us, you may be asked to provide information about yourself, including your name and contact details. 

 

We may also collect personal data from messages you post to this website and from emails and letters that you send to us.

 

We may also collect information about your use of this website. We automatically collect data about visitors to our website by using cookies.

 

We collect personal data about individuals when we carry out money laundering checks and in the course of providing legal services and advice.

 

Cookies

 

A cookie is a small piece of data or message that is sent from a web server to your browser and stored on the hard drive of your computer.  Cookies may make it easier for you to log on to and use this website in future.  They allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of this site for our visitors. 

 

You can reset your browser to reject cookies and to alert you when a cookie is sent.  For information about this look in your browser's help facility. If you choose not to accept our cookies, you may not be able to use certain features on this website. 

 

How do we Use your Personal Data?

 

We use personal data to provide visitors with access to relevant parts of our website, to supply information they have requested, to deal with enquiries they have made, to carry out money laundering checks, and to provide legal services. 

 

We may use and analyse the personal data we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our services.

 

In particular, we may use your personal data to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about changes or developments to our website or our services.

 

We may contact you by e-mail or by post to market our goods and services.

 

You have the right to stop us using your personal data for marketing purposes.  You may exercise that right at any time by contacting us at: postmaster@northwoodreid.com.

 

When you give us personal data, those data may be sent electronically to servers anywhere in the world and may be used, stored and processed anywhere in the world, including countries outside the European Economic Area.  Bear in mind that those countries do not always have strong data protection laws. 

 

Whenever and wherever we collect, process or use personal data, we take steps to try and ensure that it is kept securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and this policy. 

 

To whom might we Disclose your Personal Data?

 

We may disclose personal data to third parties who process information or provide other services for us.  Some of those third parties may be located outside the United Kingdom.

 

We may also provide personal data to any firm with which we merge. 

 

Except as set out above, or unless we are required or allowed to do so by law, we will not share, sell or disclose any of your personal data without your consent.  

 

 

Security

 

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet or any other network is as 100% secure.

 

We take appropriate measures to try to protect your personal data from access by unauthorised people and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. 

 

Access and Updating

 

Individuals have certain rights of access to their personal data, including the rights to see the personal data held about them and to ask that necessary changes are made to ensure that those data are accurate and up to date.  If you wish to do this, please contact: postmaster@northwoodreid.com.

 

The law allows us to charge a small fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of your personal data that we hold. 

 

We want to keep your personal data accurate and up to date. If you are aware of any error or inaccuracy please let us know by contacting: postmaster@northwoodreid.com.

 

Third Party Sites

 

Any third party website to which you link via this website is not covered by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other organisations. 

 

Always be aware when you leave this website, read the privacy policy of other websites and be cautious when you give anyone any personal data.

 

By including a link to another website from this website we are NOT recommending or endorsing that website, the organisation that operates it, or its content.

 

Thank you for visiting this website.